icon Books donated: 9,574,444 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,449,173.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • World War II
  • / Inferno
image description
Inferno: The World at War, 1939-1945
View larger imageView larger image

Inferno

The World at War, 1939-1945

by Max, Sir Hastings

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: £26.31

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £36.17

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0307273598 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      £26.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries NMI
      MI, USA

      £26.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      £26.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Lewisville Books
      TX, USA

      £28.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-082
      OH, USA

      £31.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      £34.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      £34.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      £34.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0307273598 Knopf; NY, 2011. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good, light soiling top page edge else clean and unmarked, in a Very Good, some handling/creasing, Dustwrapper. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
      Sale

      Mark Lavendier
      RI, USA

      £34.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £36.17
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Plain cover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £36.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      £36.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 729 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      £42.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2011 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dust coverEach order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      £43.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      £106.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      £120.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      £126.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      £197.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Inferno" is an indelible account of what World War II was like for the people who experienced it, from soldiers at the front to civilians both near and far from the fighting, to the generals and political leaders making the decisions that affected the lives of millions. 752 pp.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 729 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0307273598
      • Publication Date: Nov. 1st, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780307273598
      • Dimensions: 17.02 x 23.62 x 6.10 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 1.23 kg
      • Categories: World War II History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £26.31

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £36.17

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £26.31

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.