icon Books donated: 9,373,826 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,653,266.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Criminals & Outlaws
  • / Sex on the Moon
image description
Sex on the Moon: The Amazing Story Behind the Most Audacious Heist in History
View larger imageView larger image

Sex on the Moon

The Amazing Story Behind the Most Audacious Heist in History

by Ben Mezrich

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £17.39

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £18.56

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.
      Sale

      LibriLoop
      OH, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 2011-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      £17.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      BookBuyers Online
      CA, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sex on the Moon: The Amazing Story Behind the Most Audacious Heist in History.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sex on the Moon: The Amazing Story Behind the Most Audacious Heist in History.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £18.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £19.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      £19.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £19.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0385533926 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      £20.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New "Thad Roberts, a fellow in a prestigious NASA program had an idea&emdash; a romantic, albeit crazy, idea. He wanted to give his girlfriend the moon. Literally. Thad convinced his girlfriend and another female accomplice, both NASA interns, to break into an impregnable laboratory at NASA&emdash; past security checkpoints, an electronically locked door with cipher security codes, and camera-lined hallways&emdash; and help him steal the most precious objects in the world: the moon rocks. But what does one do with an item so valuable that it's illegal even to own? And was Thad Roberts&emdash; undeniably gifted, picked for one of the most competitive scientific posts imaginable, a possible astronaut&emdash; really what he seemed? Mezrich has pored over thousands of pages of court records, FBI transcripts, and NASA documents and has interviewed most of the participants in the crime to reconstruct this Ocean's Eleven&endash; style heist, a madcap story of genius, love, and duplicity that reads like a Hollywood thrill ride."
      Sale

      Ziesings
      CA, USA

      £20.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(16 Copies): Good 0385533926 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.
      Sale

      Tartan Books
      PA, USA

      £20.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked with light edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller.
      Sale

      omahabooks
      NE, USA

      £21.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. First Edition / First Printing as identified with "1" in the full number line. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      £22.57
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      £23.06
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-072
      AZ, USA

      £23.06
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      £23.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      £23.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 9780385533928. 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 308 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      £23.65
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Thad Roberts, a fellow in a prestigious NASA program had an idea—a romantic, albeit crazy, idea. He wanted to give his girlfriend the moon. Literally.
       
      Thad convinced his girlfriend and another female accomplice, both NASA interns, to break into an impregnable laboratory at NASA’s headquarters—past security checkpoints, an electronically locked door with cipher security codes, and camera-lined hallways—and help him steal the most precious objects in the world: the moon rocks.
       
      But what does one do with an item so valuable that it’s illegal even to own? And was Thad Roberts—undeniably gifted, picked for one of the most competitive scientific posts imaginable, a possible astronaut—really what he seemed?
       
      Mezrich has pored over thousands of pages of court records, FBI transcripts, and NASA documents and has interviewed most of the participants in the crime to reconstruct this "Ocean’s Eleven"–style heist, a madcap story of genius, love, and duplicity that reads like a Hollywood thrill ride.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 308 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Doubleday Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0385533926
      • Publication Date: Jul. 12th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780385533928
      • Dimensions: 16.26 x 23.62 x 3.05 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.59 kg
      • Categories: Criminals & Outlaws Biography & Autobiography General Astronomy General True Crime

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £17.39

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £18.56

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £17.39

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.