icon Books donated: 9,387,295 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,706,836.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Cookbooks, Food & Wine
  • /
  • History
  • / Extra Virginity
image description
Extra Virginity: The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil
View larger imageView larger image

Extra Virginity

The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil

by Tom Mueller

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £24.02

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £29.07

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      £24.02
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      £24.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0393070212 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      £24.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly good reading copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £24.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New LN-Book is in like new condition. Dust Jacket if applicable is intact, with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean with no notes or folds.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of S.W.FL.
      FL, USA

      £24.10
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      £26.84
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Extra Virginity: The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      £29.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393070212 Norton hardcover 2012, clean/tight (unread), gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise unmarked...Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Paisleyhaze Books
      CT, USA

      £29.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      £29.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      £29.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      £29.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New condition. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfication guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      £31.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION COPY. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE BOTH IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION.
      Sale

      mike bates books
      IL, USA

      £32.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good DJ The Sublime and Scandalous World of Olive Oil. 238 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Boards and dj shelfworn, front dj flap clipped, p.o. 's long gift inscription in ink to ffep. Otherwise clean, binding tight.
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      £32.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £32.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £34.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0393070212.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      £34.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      £35.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0393070212 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      £35.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0393070212 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      £35.54
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Extra Virginity" is the sacred history and profane present of a substance long seen as the essence of health and civilization.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 238 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0393070212
      • Publication Date: Dec. 5th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780393070217
      • Dimensions: 15.75 x 24.13 x 2.03 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.55 kg
      • Categories: Food History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £24.02

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £29.07

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £24.02

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.