icon Books donated: 9,378,096 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,656,318.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • /
  • Coins, Currency & Medals
  • / Illegal Tender
image description
Illegal Tender: Gold, Greed, and the Mystery of the Lost 1933 Double Eagle
View larger imageView larger image

Illegal Tender

Gold, Greed, and the Mystery of the Lost 1933 Double Eagle

by David Tripp

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £10.04

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £10.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket. We ship every order promptly.
      Sale

      Once Upon A Time Books
      AR, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): *This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition *
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Violet's Book Exchange
      NH, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUSA
      NY, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0743245741 Ex-library book with usual markings. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      £18.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743245741 X Library-Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Jesse Tree Books
      PA, USA

      £19.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book
      Sale

      Fallen Leaf Books
      NJ, USA

      £20.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New LIKE NEW-It is like NEW and in its like NEW dust cover. Has a remainder mark.
      Sale

      Mary Phipps
      IL, USA

      £20.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0743245741 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      £22.08
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      £23.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine/Very Good hard cover 8vo, boards, 363pp, illus. edgewear, edgewrinkles, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. finances.
      Sale

      Gail P Kennon Book-Comber
      NJ, USA

      £23.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/Very Good 0743245741 Black ink mark on bottom edge.
      Sale

      Bookstore Brengelman
      OH, USA

      £25.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New in Like New jacket Pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket, Cover, and Spine are in excellent condition. First edition, 2004. Printing numbers 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (Hardcover)Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      My Summertime Books Inc.
      AZ, USA

      £26.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New in Like New jacket Collectible: Like New/Like New; Pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket, Cover, and Spine are in excellent condition. First edition, 2004. Printing numbers 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. (Hardcover)Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Free Delivery Confirmation. Ships from Arizona. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      My Summertime Books Inc.
      AZ, USA

      £26.58
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      £27.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Large Octavo.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      £27.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Order today-sent today with tracking number, M-F*. Uncorrected proof advance reader's copy: Attractive, apparently never-read, with only light shelf-scuffing. We protect your purchase with damage-resistant double-layer bubble-wrap packaging where possible. Your purchase helps fund small charities in Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. *Our delivery standard: order received by 2PM Eastern US time goes out by 4: 30 PM M-F.
      Sale

      BooksForTheNeedy.com
      oh, USA

      £28.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover
      Sale

      Always Superior Books
      GA, USA

      £28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New/As New 0743245741 Faint edgewear, else as new in protective mylar cover.
      Sale

      Baybooks
      CA, USA

      £28.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Written by a leading authority on coins, this history of the lost Double Eagle re-creates the life of the Holy Grail of American objects. Illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 384 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Free Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0743245741
      • Publication Date: Aug. 31st, 2004
      • ISBN-13: 9780743245746
      • Dimensions: 16.21 x 23.42 x 2.82 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.6 kg
      • Categories: Collectible Coins and Coin Collection and Antique Medals Money & Monetary Policy General True Crime

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £10.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £10.04

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.