icon Books donated: 9,373,543 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,653,064.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Scientists
  • /
  • General
  • / Confessions of an Alien Hunter
image description
Confessions of an Alien Hunter: A Scientist's Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
View larger imageView larger image

Confessions of an Alien Hunter

A Scientist's Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence

by Seth Shostak

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £12.23

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £14.98

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      New : Fast delivery from the UK. 100% money-back guarantee. Buying this book supports global literacy.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      £14.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £12.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £17.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £17.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £18.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUSA
      NY, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
      Sale

      Friends of the Phoenix Library
      AZ, USA

      £19.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £19.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £19.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £19.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £19.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: National Geographic Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £19.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(19 Copies): Fair
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      £21.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      £21.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      £23.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(6 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting. Order shipped same day if if rec'd by 1PM CST, otherwise ships the next business day. Great Customer Service. Upgrade shipping available.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      £24.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      £24.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Aliens are big in America. Whether they've arrived via rocket, flying saucer, or plain old teleportation, they've been invading, infiltrating, or inspiring us for decades, and they've fascinated moviegoers and television watchers for more than fifty years. About half of us believe that aliens really exist, and millions are convinced they've visited Earth.
      For twenty-five years, SETI has been looking for the proof, and as the program's senior astronomer, Seth Shostak explains in this engrossing book, it's entirely possible that before long conclusive evidence will be found.
      His informative, entertaining report offers an insider's view of what we might realistically expect to discover light-years away among the stars. Neither humanoids nor monsters, says Shostak; in fact, biological intelligence is probably just a precursor to machine beings, enormously advanced artificial sentients whose capabilities and accomplishments may have developed over billions of years and far exceed our own.
      As he explores what, if anything, they would tell us and what their existence would portend for humankind and the cosmos, he introduces a colorful cast of characters and provides a vivid, state-of-the-art account of the past, present, and future of our search for extraterrestrial intelligence.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 309 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: National Geographic Society
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1426203926
      • Publication Date: Mar. 17th, 2009
      • ISBN-13: 9781426203923
      • Dimensions: 15.85 x 23.01 x 2.97 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.56 kg
      • Categories: General Scientists Biographies & General Scientists Autobiographies UFOs & Extraterrestrials

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £12.23

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £14.98

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £12.23

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.