icon Books donated: 9,573,443 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,448,482.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Design
  • /
  • Book
  • / An Alphabet
image description
An Alphabet
View larger imageView larger image

An Alphabet

by Peter Blake , Gavin Turk , Mel Gooding

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: £24.93

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £14.98

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      New : Fast delivery from the UK. 100% money-back guarantee. Buying this book supports global literacy.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      £14.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good An Alphabet by Peter Blake.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      £24.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): GOOD Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including bumping to the corners and a publisher's mark to one edge-otherwise Nice! 1.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      £25.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(6 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, remainder mark to one edge-NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      £28.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      £28.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(8 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      £28.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      £28.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £29.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £30.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NICE CONDITION LARGE HARDCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO WEAR TO COVER. A CLEAN & SOLID BOOK.
      Sale

      Voyager Books
      WV, USA

      £30.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like new with a light crease and light shelf wear.
      Sale

      Derek Nolan
      NY, USA

      £30.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £32.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      £32.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days. Please note some orders may be shipped from UK with same delivery timeframe, ***NO EXPEDITED ORDERS***
      Sale

      AwesomeNewBooks
      NY, USA

      £42.40
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days. Please note some orders may be shipped from UK with same delivery timeframe, ***NO EXPEDITED ORDERS***
      Sale

      AwesomeNewBooks
      NY, USA

      £44.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      £47.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Used-Very Good Best known for designing the seminal Beatles album cover, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Sir Peter Blake, born in 1932, is widely considered the godfather of British Pop art. Across his oeuvre, Blake has always drawn inspiration from popular culture, often collaging disparate elements or quoting from works by other artists. Over the years he has continued to produce art for many musicians, including Ian Dury, Paul Weller and Oasis. And today, he is hugely influential among contemporary fine artists such as Damien Hirst and Tracey Emin. In 2007, Tate Liverpool presented a major retrospective exhibition of Blake's paintings. At the same time, London's Paul Stolper Gallery collaborated with the renowned fine art printmakers, Coriander Studio, to publish a new portfolio of prints and the accompanying book, Peter Blake: An Alphabet. Since the 1950s Blake has maintained a deep interest in the letters of the alphabet. This exquisitely fashioned volume reproduces all 26 of the new prints--one for each letter of the alphabet. Each visual interpretation is a collage of images from vintage cards, magazines and books, and the finished works are at once nostalgic and whimsical, humorous and fascinating. This spectacular abecedarium celebrates the interest, from childhood onwards, that we all share in letters and words. With an interview by the renowned art writer Mel Gooding and a specially designed cover by the artist, it is required reading for all Peter Blake fans. Light scuffing due to shelf wear. Overall great shape. Neat, clean, bright, and crisp. Tightly bound.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      £53.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership.
      Sale

      Julies Bookshop

      £53.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      £96.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      £118.92
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      £125.15
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Best known for designing the seminal Beatles album cover, "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band," Sir Peter Blake, born in 1932, is widely considered the godfather of British Pop Art. Across his oeuvre, Blake has always drawn inspiration from popular culture, often collaging disparate elements or quoting from works by other artists. Over the years he has continued to produce art for many musicians, including Ian Dury, Paul Weller and Oasis. And today, he is hugely influential among contemporary fine artists such as Damien Hirst and Tracey Emin.
      In 2007, Tate Liverpool presented a major retrospective exhibition of Blake's paintings. At the same time, London's Paul Stolper Gallery collaborated with the renowned fine art printmakers, Coriander Studio, to publish a new portfolio of prints and the accompanying book, "Peter Blake: An Alphabet,"
      Since the 1950s Blake has maintained a deep interest in the letters of the alphabet. This exquisitely fashioned volume reproduces all 26 of the new prints--one for each letter of the alphabet. Each visual interpretation is a collage of images from vintage cards, magazines and books, and the finished works are at once nostalgic and whimsical, humorous and fascinating. This spectacular abecedarium celebrates the interest, from childhood onwards, that we all share in letters and words. With an interview by the renowned art writer, Mel Gooding, and a specially designed cover by the artist, it is required reading for all Peter Blake fans.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Paul Stolper
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0955215455
      • Publication Date: Mar. 1st, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780955215452
      • Dimensions: 22.86 x 30.45 x 1.19 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.70 kg
      • Categories: Book Design

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £24.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £14.98

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £24.93

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.