icon Books donated: 9,379,954 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,710,349.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Polar Regions
  • / An Empire of Ice
image description
An Empire of Ice: Scott, Shackleton, and the Heroic Age of Antarctic Science
View larger imageView larger image

An Empire of Ice

Scott, Shackleton, and the Heroic Age of Antarctic Science

by Edward J. Larson

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £17.39

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £15.98

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      New : Fast delivery from the UK. 100% money-back guarantee. Buying this book supports global literacy.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      £15.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      £19.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.45 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      £19.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good Fba item might have slight shelf wear.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      £22.65
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      £23.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      £25.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New dust jacket 9780300154085. Text clean and tight; 9.30 X 6 X 1.20 inches; 326 pages.
      Sale

      Michener & Rutledge Bookseller
      KS, USA

      £28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New In stock and despatched from Scotland. NB: All orders from the USA and Canada have to be sent via the Alibris depot in the UK and are then sent to the customer by Alibris in the USA. Until the book is received in the USA Alibris warehouse your order will show as Pending. Expected delivery dates are contained in the Help section of this site and in the confirmation email.
      Sale

      ThistleBooks
      FALKIRK, GBR

      £29.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new condition, mint and unused. Dust jacket in pristine condition and comes in a stylish new Brodart cover. Give this as a gift. No writing or highlighting present. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Stars & Stripes
      MD, USA

      £29.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      £31.04
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £33.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0300154089 Yale University Press hardcover w/dust jacket, 2011, 1st edition, unused, No marks or 'shelf wear'...as New/as New...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Paisleyhaze Books
      CT, USA

      £33.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2011. Hardcover......We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 350, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '
      Sale

      Kennys.ie

      £34.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New dust jacket 9780300154085. Text clean and tight; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 326 pages.
      Sale

      Michener & Rutledge Bookseller
      KS, USA

      £35.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      £35.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £35.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0300154089.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      £36.65
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      £36.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0300154089 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      £37.25
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Published to coincide with the centenary of the first expeditions to reach the South Pole, "An Empire of Ice" presents a fascinating new take on Antarctic exploration. Retold with added information, it's the first book to place the famed voyages of Norwegian explorer Roald Amundsen, his British rivals Robert Scott and Ernest Shackleton, and others in a larger scientific, social, and geopolitical context.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 326 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Yale University Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0300154089
      • Publication Date: May. 31st, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780300154085
      • Dimensions: 16.38 x 23.62 x 2.74 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.65 kg
      • Categories: Polar Regions History History Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £17.39

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £15.98

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £17.39

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.