icon Books donated: 6,209,116 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 7,569,149.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    A LITTLE READING ON BETTER WORLD BOOKS

    We don’t love to toot our own horn, but we have been part of some inspiring and interesting press recently and wanted to make sure you had a chance...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Business & Economics
  • /
  • Economic Conditions
  • / Boomerang
image description
Boomerang: Travels in the New Third World
View larger imageView larger image

Boomerang

Travels in the New Third World (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Michael Lewis

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: £25.65

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £28.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SF
      CA, USA

      £25.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      £26.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      £27.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Like New jacket 0393081818 Like new condition.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      CO, USA

      £27.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393081818 Excellent condition. Dust jacket has sharp edges and glossy surfaces. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks or indications of any use.
      Sale

      PaceSetter Books
      IL, USA

      £27.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £28.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      £29.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      £29.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      £29.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Near Fine jacket Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      £31.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      £31.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like new. No jacket Sale for Charity-support our homeless shelter and children's center. All items are donations, but are carefully checked for condition. Like new condition-just as it came from the store.
      Sale

      Volunteers of America WNY
      NY, USA

      £32.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Distractions
      TN, USA

      £32.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): VF/VF; New
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      £32.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Michael Lewis possesses the rare storyteller s ability to make virtually any subject both lucid and compelling. In his new book, Boomerang, he actually makes topics like European sovereign debt, the International Monetary Fund and the European Central Bank not only comprehensible but also fascinating The book could not be more timely given the worries about Europe s deepening debt crisis and the recent warning issued by Christine Lagarde, managing director of the I.M.F., that 'the current economic situation is entering a dangerous phase. '
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      £32.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £32.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop
      IL, USA

      £33.53
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £33.78
      FREE
      Add
      New: New The cheap credit available from 2002 to 2008 radically transformed societies worldwide, with Icelanders tossing aside their fishing gear to become bankers, for instance. Then the crunch came, and many of these societies are stumbling about as part of...
      Sale

      Paperbackshop
      IL, USA

      £34.71
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The cheap credit available from 2002 to 2008 radically transformed societies worldwide, with Icelanders tossing aside their fishing gear to become bankers, for instance. Then the crunch came, and many of these societies are stumbling about as part of the new Third World.' As a greedy debtor nation, we're not so far behind.--"Library Journal."

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 224 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0393081818
      • Publication Date: Oct. 3rd, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780393081817
      • Dimensions: 14.88 x 21.54 x 2.24 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.40 kg
      • Categories: Business Economic Conditions
      Write a review

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £25.65

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £28.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £25.65

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.