icon Books donated: 9,369,018 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,617,649.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • Techniques
  • /
  • Cartooning
  • / Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels
image description
Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art
View larger imageView larger image

Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels

A History of Comic Art

by Roger Sabin

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £19.58

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £34.13

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      £19.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      £19.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      £23.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      £26.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      £32.08
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-102
      IN, USA

      £32.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £34.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £35.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0714839930 This item is pre-owned, current printing-acceptable condition-may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, and shelf wear. Please allow 4-14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business!
      Sale

      Tankerous Media
      GA, USA

      £39.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      £42.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): London: Phaidon, 1996. 240 pages. Large trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Fine-. ISBN: 0714839930.
      Sale

      Horizon Books
      WA, USA

      £42.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book Book is New, In Excellent condition. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 3. Category: Comics & Graphic Novels; ISBN: 0714839930. ISBN/EAN: 9780714839936. Inventory No: 1560779230.
      Sale

      A2ZBooks
      Ky, USA

      £43.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No Jacket Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. *Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.
      Sale

      The Book Faire
      CA, USA

      £44.18
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      £47.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels: A History of Comic Art. Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001. 240 pgs. ISBN 0714839930. Art & design. Offers a comprehensive survey of comic art in The USA, Britain, Europe and Japan; examines the creators behind some of the best-known characters. Large soft cover nFINE, 4 lbs.
      Sale

      hudsonpix.com
      CA, USA

      £47.85
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days. Please note some orders may be shipped from UK with same delivery timeframe, ***NO EXPEDITED ORDERS***
      Sale

      AwesomeNewBooks
      NY, USA

      £49.37
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels is the first fully documented study to explore the graphic qualities of the comic book, and the development of the genre into a sophisticated and culturally revealing popular art form. The book traces the history of the comic from early cartoon-like woodcuts through to the graphic strips of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Organized thematically it explores the various genres of the comic book, including humour, adventure, girls' comics, underground and alternative. The careers of the creators of the best-known characters -- from Superman and Tintin to Tank Girl -- are revealed, as are the stories behind the much-loved comics such as The Beano and The Incredible Hulk.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 240 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Phaidon Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0714839930
      • Publication Date: Apr. 24th, 2001
      • ISBN-13: 9780714839936
      • Dimensions: 25.15 x 29.41 x 2.62 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 1.48 kg
      • Categories: Cartooning General Design

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £19.58

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £34.13

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £19.58

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.