icon Books donated: 6,212,993 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 7,647,392.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    THE BEST BOOK SERIES

    Book-lovers are talking about an intense love for new trilogies such as Hunger Games and Shades of Grey, so we wondered, are those the most popular...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Politics & Current Events
  • /
  • Economic Conditions
  • / That Used to Be Us
image description
That Used to Be Us: How America Fell Behind in the World It Invented and How We Can Come Back
View larger imageView larger image

That Used to Be Us

How America Fell Behind in the World It Invented and How We Can Come Back (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Thomas L. Friedman , Michael Mandelbaum

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: £20.01

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £23.33

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      £20.01
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 2011-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      £20.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used book with normal wear and tear and may contain writing. Stock photo may be different from actual book cover.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like new, lightly read copy. Overall clean and tight. Minor shelf wear. FREE delivery confirmation within USA. Fast Shipping. International shipping may be available. APO/FPO welcome! We value your opinion-please leave feedback!
      Sale

      Bridge Media Services
      CA, USA

      £21.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(13 Copies): Good 0374288909 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.
      Sale

      Tartan Books
      PA, USA

      £22.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0374288909 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc...
      Sale

      SellBackYourBook
      IL, USA

      £23.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New condition. Collectible-first edition. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      £23.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(999 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      £25.79
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      £25.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Beat Goes On
      ON, CAN

      £26.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      £27.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780374288907. Lightly crimped corner, otherwise like new; text clean and tight; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages.
      Sale

      Michener & Rutledge Bookseller
      KS, USA

      £27.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      £28.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Boards and spine tight. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      £29.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 9/5/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £30.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Pub Date: 9/5/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £30.66
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      £31.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      £31.04
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      America has a huge problem. It faces four major challenges, on which its future depends, and it is failing to meet them. In "That Used to Be Us," Thomas L. Friedman, one of our most influential columnists, and Michael Mandelbaum, one of our leading foreign policy thinkers, analyze those challenges--globalization, the revolution in information technology, the nation's chronic deficits, and its pattern of energy consumption--and spell out what we need to do "now" to rediscover America and rise to this moment.
      They explain how the end of the cold war blinded the nation to the need to address these issues. They show how our history, when properly understood, provides the key to addressing them, and explain how the paralysis of our political system and the erosion of key American values have made it impossible for us to carry out the policies the country needs. They offer a way out of the trap into which the country has fallen, which includes the rediscovery of some of our most valuable traditions and the creation of a new, third-party movement. "That Used to Be Us" is both a searching exploration of the American condition today and a rousing manifesto for American renewal.
      "As we were writing this book," Friedman and Mandelbaum explain, "we found that when we shared the title with people, they would often nod ruefully and ask: 'But does it have a happy ending?' Our answer is that we can write a happy ending, but it is up to the country--to all of us--to determine whether it is fiction or nonfiction. We need to study harder, save more, spend less, invest wisely, and get back to the formula that made us successful as a country in every previous historical turn. What we need is not novel or foreign, but values, priorities, and practices embedded in our history and culture, applied time and again to propel us forward as a country. That is all part of our past. That used to be us and can be again--if we will it."


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 400 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0374288909
      • Publication Date: Sep. 5th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780374288907
      • Dimensions: 16.23 x 22.96 x 3.38 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.60 kg
      • Categories: Political Economic Conditions
      Write a review

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £20.01

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £23.33

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £20.01

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.