icon Books donated: 9,381,780 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,711,661.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Science Books
  • /
  • Philosophy & Social Aspects
  • / The Beginning of Infinity
image description
The Beginning of Infinity: Explanations That Transform the World
View larger imageView larger image

The Beginning of Infinity

Explanations That Transform the World

by David Deutsch

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £18.02

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £23.25

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The item has been opened and may show signs of wear. The case may include: markings from a previous owner, minor scratches or scuffs, but otherwise remains undamaged. All cover art and liner notes are included. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      £18.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670022756 Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      £18.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly good reading copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £19.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      £19.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The Beginning of Infinity: Explanations That Transform the World.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      £20.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      £20.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      £20.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 487 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      £22.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      £23.16
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670022756 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! !
      Sale

      GIANTBOOKSALE
      NY, USA

      £23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Great condition. Text is clean & bright. DJ is VG. Light shelf wear. P/O name on inside. Fast Shipping!
      Sale

      Big Mitten Books
      MI, USA

      £23.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Looks like new!
      Sale

      BMC1701
      IA, USA

      £23.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      £24.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      £25.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. (Subject: ).
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      £25.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 2011. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      £25.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      £26.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      £31.98
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      £32.03
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A bold and all-embracing exploration of the nature and progress of knowledge from one of today's great thinkers.
      Throughout history, mankind has struggled to understand life's mysteries, from the mundane to the seemingly miraculous. In this important new book, David Deutsch, an award-winning pioneer in the field of quantum computation, argues that "explanations" have a fundamental place in the universe. They have unlimited scope and power to cause change, and the quest to improve them is the basic regulating principle not only of science but of all successful human endeavor. This stream of ever improving explanations has infinite reach, according to Deutsch: we are subject only to the laws of physics, and they impose no upper boundary to what we can eventually understand, control, and achieve.
      In his previous book, "The Fabric of Reality," Deutsch describe the four deepest strands of existing knowledge-the theories of evolution, quantum physics, knowledge, and computation-arguing jointly they reveal a unified fabric of reality. In this new book, he applies that worldview to a wide range of issues and unsolved problems, from creativity and free will to the origin and future of the human species. Filled with startling new conclusions about human choice, optimism, scientific explanation, and the evolution of culture, "The Beginning of Infinity" is a groundbreaking book that will become a classic of its kind.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 487 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0670022756
      • Publication Date: Jul. 21st, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9780670022755
      • Dimensions: 16.10 x 23.62 x 3.99 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.72 kg
      • Categories: Philosophy & Social Aspects of Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £18.02

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £23.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £18.02

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.