icon Books donated: 6,212,997 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 7,647,408.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 80,188,352
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    THE BEST BOOK SERIES

    Book-lovers are talking about an intense love for new trilogies such as Hunger Games and Shades of Grey, so we wondered, are those the most popular...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Scientists
  • /
  • General
  • / The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
image description
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind: Creating Currents of Electricity and Hope
View larger imageView larger image

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (P.S. (Paperback))

Creating Currents of Electricity and Hope (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by William Kamkwamba , Bryan Mealer

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: £20.54

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Slight water damage. More worn and used than most books. Fine reading copy. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      £20.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Fine 0061730335 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      £20.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(10 Copies): Very Good 0061730335 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      £20.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      £21.46
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      £21.46
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      £21.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Reprint. Used-Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. m.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      £21.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 7/27/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £22.88
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This immensely engaging tale relates how an enterprising teenager in Malawi builds a windmill from scraps he finds around his village and brings electricity--and a future--to his family.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 290 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Harper Perennial
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0061730335
      • Publication Date: Jul. 27th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780061730337
      • Dimensions: 13.87 x 20.27 x 1.93 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.24 kg
      • Categories: General Scientists Biographies & General Scientists Autobiographies Alternative Energy & Renewable Energy
      Write a review

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £20.54

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £20.54

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.