icon Books donated: 9,397,495 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,700,967.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Nature
  • /
  • Environmental Conservation & Protection
  • /
  • General
  • /
  • Science Books
  • / The Lazy Environmentalist
image description
The Lazy Environmentalist: Your Guide to Easy, Stylish, Green Living
View larger imageView larger image

The Lazy Environmentalist

Your Guide to Easy, Stylish, Green Living

by Josh Dorfman

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £12.85

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £18.39

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Nice clean new looking book but there is a crease on the front cover nothing serious.
      Sale

      Mad About Books
      CEREDIGION, GBR

      £12.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition..
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. Orders are shipped same or next day. This is a used book and may show some signs of use or wear.
      Sale

      Once Upon A Time Books
      AR, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Highlighting/notations and tabs in text. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text.
      Sale

      Bay City Books
      CA, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Very good with slight wear. No dust jacket.
      Sale

      Slategray
      CA, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      OH, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)
      Sale

      Babylon Books
      FL, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher)
      Sale

      Shopbookaholic
      KS, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Pub Date: 5/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 271.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good **FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**
      Sale

      North_East_Books
      MA, USA

      £17.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      Second Look Books
      NC, USA

      £17.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1584796022 11.
      Sale

      Books4less
      CA, USA

      £18.39
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      £18.44
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Josh Dorfmans perspective is a leading voice for anyone involved in new consumer-based environmentalism.Tom Arnold, TerraPass
      We cant all camp out in old-growth forests, lying down in front of the bulldozers. And its not only that were too busy: Some of us just dont want our fabulous threads to get caked with mud.
      But that doesnt mean we dont care passionately about the environment. Luckily, the days when becoming environmentally aware entailed eating bread that tasted like dirt, wearing clothes that looked like frayed burlap sacks, and spending summer vacations assailing whaling ships with Greenpeace are passing away. It is now perfectly possible (and increasingly easy) to be well fed, well coiffed, well dressed, and well traveled while remaining deeply committed to an ecologically sustainable lifestyle.
      In "The Lazy Environmentalist," Josh Dorfmanhost of the Sirius Satellite Radio program of the same nameprovides comprehensive guidance to fashion-forward consumers who are as concerned about the long-term health of our planet as they are about the design of their bathroom fixtures. Covering topics that range from clothing to electronic gadgetry, home decor to recreation, and gardening to financial investment, Dorfman lets us know which trends to watch and which eco-conscious productscars, toothbrushes, cell phones, pet accessoriesto buy. Green, it turns out, can be an extremely stylish color.
      "Every day most of us have to choose between products that either look the same or do the same thing. So why not buy the product that causes the least harm to the planet? The Lazy Environmentalist is a useful guide toward making the right decisions."
      - Yvon Chouinard, founderand owner, Patagonia, Inc.
      "Everything you always wanted to know about greener living but were afraid to spend the rest of your life researching. Here's a great start."
      - Chris Paine, writer and director, "Who Killed the Electric Car?"
      Instead of thinking about it ... DO IT. Buy this amazing book and get the scoop on products and ways to take care of this great planet. Become part of the movement that is loving the earth the way it truly deserves to be cared for
      -Mariel Hemingway, actress and author of "Healthy Living from the Inside Out"

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 120 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1584796022
      • Publication Date: May. 1st, 2007
      • ISBN-13: 9781584796022
      • Dimensions: 18.03 x 20.88 x 1.88 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.43 kg
      • Categories: General Environmental Conservation & Protection

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £12.85

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £18.39

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £12.85

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.