icon Books donated: 9,581,254 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,508,841.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Philosophy
  • /
  • Ethics & Moral Philosophy
  • / The Life You Can Save
image description
The Life You Can Save: How to Do Your Part to End World Poverty
View larger imageView larger image

The Life You Can Save

How to Do Your Part to End World Poverty

by Peter Singer

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: £20.55

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £11.90

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      £11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      £20.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Cover bent; slight edge wear; sticker; inside pages unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean, usable copy for sale by a Library Friends group--prompt shipping w/tracking.
      Sale

      AllieneTurner
      CA, USA

      £21.01
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      £21.05
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      £21.12
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      £21.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      £22.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      £22.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      £23.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Like New 2010. Reprint. Paperback. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      £23.18
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £23.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £23.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      £24.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      £24.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(13 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting. Order shipped same day if if rec'd by 1PM CST, otherwise ships the next business day. Great Customer Service. Upgrade shipping available.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      £24.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 9/14/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £24.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 9/14/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £24.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 9/14/2010 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      £24.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0812981561 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      £25.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 0812981561 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      £25.52
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For the first time in history, eradicating world poverty is within our reach. Yet around the world, a billion people struggle to live each day on less than many of us pay for bottled water. In The Life You Can Save, Peter Singer uses ethical arguments, illuminating examples, and case studies of charitable giving to show that our current response to world poverty is not only insufficient but morally indefensible. The Life You Can Save teaches us to be a part of the solution, helping others as we help ourselves.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 214 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Random House Trade
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0812981561
      • Publication Date: Sep. 14th, 2010
      • ISBN-13: 9780812981568
      • Dimensions: 13.46 x 20.42 x 1.32 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.18 kg
      • Categories: Ethics Moral Philosophy Philanthropy and Charity

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £20.55

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £11.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £11.90

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.