icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,474,215.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • World
  • /
  • General
  • / The Quest
image description
The Quest: Energy, Security, and the Remaking of the Modern World
View larger imageView larger image

The Quest

Energy, Security, and the Remaking of the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £22.64

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £31.82

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Like new jacket Excellent condition. DJ shows very slight shelf wear. Book is pristine.
      Sale

      Used Books Cellar
      IL, USA

      £22.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG/VG; nice clean copy
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      £24.68
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      £24.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-039
      IN, USA

      £24.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      £26.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. BOX #: 102512. This sale is for USED Hard Cover Book and CDs is (not included): This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Highlight, Answered most of Questions, Notes, Names, Marker s Marks, or Under-lines. No severe water damaged. This book has back and front (0)Tips cover (Good) no severe Water Damaged. Stem binding (good) Jacket Cover (Good). There is(no)pages wrinkle, creases, but not ripped pages) Email: If you are not at most 65% satisfied with this item, do not keep it return the item. You must return it within 7 days for full refund.
      Sale

      MYSMILLINGBOOK
      FL, USA

      £26.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      £29.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good First Edition. Used-Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. n.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      £29.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand new condition, mint and unused. Dust jacket in pristine condition and comes in a stylish new Brodart cover. Give this as a gift. No writing or highlighting present. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Stars & Stripes
      MD, USA

      £31.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(8 Copies): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      £32.08
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      £32.09
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      £32.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. Ship with tracking number where available. We do not ship to GU or PR.
      Sale

      NaGar Trading
      PA, USA

      £32.13
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      £32.29
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      £32.30
      FREE
      Add
      New: New jacket New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), In this gripping account of the quest for the energy that our world needs, Daniel Yergin continues the riveting story begun in his Pulitzer Prize-winning book, The Prize. A master storyteller as well as a leading energy expert, Yergin shows us how energy is an engine of global political and economic change. It is a story that spans the energies on which our civilization has been built and the new energies that.
      Sale

      kbooks
      NY, USA

      £35.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-072
      AZ, USA

      £36.28
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book from multilingual publisher. Shipped from UK within 4 to 14 days. Please check language within the description.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £36.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      £37.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1594202834 Autgraphed.
      Sale

      Larrylibooks
      NJ, USA

      £38.38
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this gripping account of the quest for the energy that our world needs, Daniel Yergin continues the riveting story begun in his Pulitzer Prize-winning book, "The Prize." A master storyteller as well as a leading energy expert, Yergin shows us how energy is an engine of global political and economic change. It is a story that spans the energies on which our civilization has been built and the new energies that are competing to replace them. From the jammed streets of Beijing to the shores of the Caspian Sea, from the conflicts in the Mideast to Capitol Hill and Silicon Valley, Yergin takes us into the decisions that are shaping our future.

      The drama of oil-the struggle for access, the battle for control, the insecurity of supply, the consequences of use, its impact on the global economy, and the geopolitics that dominate it-continues to profoundly affect our world.. Yergin tells the inside stories of the oil market and the surge in oil prices, the race to control the resources of the former Soviet empire, and the massive mergers that transformed the landscape of world oil. He tackles the toughest questions: Will we run out of oil? Are China and the United States destined to come into conflict over oil? How will a turbulent Middle East affect the future of oil supply?

      Yergin also reveals the surprising and sometimes tumultuous history of nuclear and coal, electricity, and the "shale gale" of natural gas, and how each fits into the larger marketplace. He brings climate change into unique perspective by offering an unprecedented history of how the field of climate study went from the concern of a handful of nineteenth- century scientists preoccupied with a new Ice Age into one of the most significant issues of our times.

      He leads us through the rebirth of renewable energies and explores the distinctive stories of wind, solar, and biofuels. He offers a perspective on the return of the electric car, which some are betting will be necessary for a growing global economy.

      "The Quest" presents an extraordinary range of characters and dramatic stories that illustrate the principles that will shape a robust and flexible energy security system for the decades to come. Energy is humbling in its scope, but our future requires that we deeply understand this global quest that is truly reshaping our world.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 816 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1594202834
      • Publication Date: Sep. 20th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781594202834
      • Dimensions: 16.51 x 23.62 x 4.83 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 1.20 kg
      • Categories: General World History Energy

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £22.64

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £31.82

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £22.64

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.