icon Books donated: 9,367,261 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: £ 9,616,397.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Basket: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Delivery Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.co.uk
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bookshelf bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF
    bg FREE Delivery bg
    • FREE Delivery Worldwide
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Bargain Bookshelf
  • Send Us Books
  • Home/
  • Architecture
  • /
  • Study & Teaching
  • / Why Buildings Fall Down
image description
Why Buildings Fall Down: How Structures Fail
View larger imageView larger image

Why Buildings Fall Down

How Structures Fail

by Matthys Levy , Mario G. Salvadori , Kevin Woest

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an ebook. it is for use with various ebook readers, it is not a physical book. ebooks are available to be downloaded directly after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: £15.66

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: £12.48

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE DELIVERY PURCHASE
      New : Fast delivery from the UK. 100% money-back guarantee. Buying this book supports global literacy.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      £12.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      £15.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team.
      Sale

      The Perfect Used Book Store
      SURREY, GBR

      £16.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill of Greater Washington
      DC, USA

      £17.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used, cover slightly worn.
      Sale

      nw-the-emerald-city-books
      WA, USA

      £17.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1994; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; 1992 edition different cover art.
      Sale

      Books by Chance LLC
      MI, USA

      £18.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039331152X Paperback. Slight wear to covers otherwise no damage, internally clean. Very good condition.
      Sale

      Buckle's Books
      CAMBRIDGESHIRE, GBR

      £19.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-114
      OK, USA

      £20.55
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      £21.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039331152X UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      Lakeside Books
      S York, GBR

      £21.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039331152X UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      Lakeside Books
      S York, GBR

      £21.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039331152X UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      bella-jackbooks
      SOUTH YORKSHIRE, GBR

      £21.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039331152X UK BASED SELLER SHIPS DAILY.
      Sale

      bella-jackbooks
      SOUTH YORKSHIRE, GBR

      £21.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      £21.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor reminder mark on edge. Free track! Fast shipping! Satisfication guaranteed!
      Sale

      valuebooks
      PA, USA

      £22.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      £22.22
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-083
      TX, USA

      £22.22
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      £22.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(13 Copies): Fine 039331152X LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      £22.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      £22.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Books N Stuff
      AL, USA

      £22.65
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Whenever a building, bridge, tunnel or dam collapses, it is front page news. Now two of the world's premier structural engineers take readers on a journey through the history of structural disasters, from the Parthenon and Rome's Coliseum to the Hyatt Regency in Kansas City and the Tacoma Narrows Bridge. 200 illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 346 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 039331152X
      • Publication Date: Feb. 17th, 2002
      • ISBN-13: 9780393311525
      • Dimensions: 15.47 x 23.62 x 2.29 cm
      • Shipping Weight: 0.52 kg
      • Categories: Architecture Study and Architecture Teaching General Contracting

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: £15.66

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: £12.48

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from £15.66

      image description
      4 books for £20
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 5 for £25 ! £5 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?
        • Email Support

        Gift Vouchers

        • Buy a gift voucher
        • Redeem a gift voucher

        Delivery & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International P&P
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Non-Profit Grants
        • Library Grants
        • Shop Your Local Library
        • For Libraries
        • At Your University/School
        • Bulk Sales (50+)
        • Affiliate Programs

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Partner Charities

        Read International National Literacy Trust National Adult Literacy Agency Room to Read Scottish Book Trust
        B Corporation

        Better World Books places cookies on your computer in order to make the website experience better. Learn More.

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.co.uk) - All Rights Reserved - Registered Company Number: 06570267  Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.